Home » News » Product News » A Comprehensive Comparison of ASTM A106 Grade A, B, And C: Strength, Carbon Content, And Selection Criteria.

A Comprehensive Comparison of ASTM A106 Grade A, B, And C: Strength, Carbon Content, And Selection Criteria.

Views: 1     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-10-12      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
kakao sharing button
snapchat sharing button
sharethis sharing button

ASTM A106 seamless carbon steel pipe is designed for high-temperature service in oil and gas, power plants, refineries, and petrochemical piping systems. It covers Grades A, B, and C, which differ in chemical composition and minimum mechanical strength. Grade A has the lowest strength, Grade B offers a balanced combination of strength and weldability, and Grade C provides the highest minimum strength. Seamless construction supports pressure-bearing applications involving elevated temperatures and internal pressure. Buyers should select the grade based on design pressure, operating temperature, wall thickness, fabrication requirements, and applicable piping codes. Confirming material test certificates, inspection requirements, and the latest ASTM A106 edition helps ensure compliant, safe, and cost-effective procurement of ASTM A106 seamless carbon steel pipe.

ASTM A106 Grade A, B, and C: Chemical Composition and Carbon Content

The chemical composition of ASTM A106 seamless carbon steel pipes affects strength, ductility, weldability, and high-temperature performance. Grades A, B, and C share the same standard but have different carbon limits and minimum mechanical properties. Understanding these differences helps buyers select the right grade.

Quick Comparison

Chemical Requirement

Grade A

Grade B

Grade C

Carbon, maximum

0.25%

0.30%

0.35%

Manganese, %

0.27–0.93

0.29–1.06

0.29–1.06

Phosphorus, maximum

0.035%

0.035%

0.035%

Sulfur, maximum

0.035%

0.035%

0.035%

Note: Check requirements against the applicable ASTM A106 edition and purchase specification. Additional provisions may apply, including carbon-equivalent adjustments and heat-analysis requirements.

2.1 Carbon Content

Carbon is an important element in carbon steel.

Effect

Result

Increasing carbon

Higher strength and hardness

Higher carbon

Reduced ductility

Higher carbon

More demanding welding

Carbon content must be considered alongside other elements and service conditions.

2.2 The Role of Manganese, Phosphorus, and Sulfur

Element

Function

Manganese

Contributes to strength; counteracts sulfur

Phosphorus

Controlled for toughness and ductility

Sulfur

Controlled for fabrication performance

Keeping these elements within standard limits maintains consistent material quality.

Note: Chemical composition alone does not determine suitability. Manufacturing, heat treatment, dimensions, and mechanical test results also matter.

2.3 How Chemical Composition Affects Grade Selection

Grade

Carbon Level

Strength Level

Grade A

Lowest

Lowest

Grade B

Medium

Medium

Grade C

Highest

Highest

Do not select Grade C simply for higher strength. Also evaluate:

  • Welding procedures

  • Forming requirements

  • Design pressure and temperature

  • Applicable piping codes

Higher strength does not automatically mean better performance in every service condition.

Mechanical Properties: Strength and Performance Comparison

The mechanical properties of ASTM A106 Grade A, B, and C seamless carbon steel pipes are key factors in selecting materials for high-temperature piping. All three grades share the same standard but have different minimum tensile and yield strength requirements. These differences affect suitability for pressure-bearing applications, fabrication, and operating conditions.

Quick Comparison

Mechanical Property

Grade A

Grade B

Grade C

Minimum tensile strength

330 MPa (48,000 psi)

415 MPa (60,000 psi)

485 MPa (70,000 psi)

Minimum yield strength

205 MPa (30,000 psi)

240 MPa (35,000 psi)

275 MPa (40,000 psi)

Relative strength level

Lowest

Intermediate

Highest

Note: Values are minimum specified requirements. Confirm the applicable ASTM A106 edition before ordering.

3.1 Tensile Strength and Yield Strength

Property

Meaning

Tensile strength

Maximum stress before breaking

Yield strength

Onset of permanent deformation

Grade

Typical Use

Grade A

Where specified properties meet design criteria

Grade B

Widely used in industrial piping

Grade C

When engineering specification requires higher strength

3.2 How Strength Affects Pipe Performance

Higher strength provides greater stress resistance but does not automatically mean higher pressure capacity.

Pressure capacity also depends on:

  • Outside diameter

  • Wall thickness

  • Design temperature

  • Allowable stress

  • Manufacturing tolerances

  • Applicable piping code

Temperature matters: Material strength and allowable stress change as temperature increases. Use design-code values, not just room-temperature tensile strength.

Also consider ductility, toughness, and dimensional accuracy. The grade must satisfy full design requirements.

3.3 Weldability and Fabrication Considerations

Carbon content and other elements influence welding and forming.

Factor

Effect

Higher carbon

Increased hardenability

Higher carbon

More demanding welding

Carbon equivalent

Affects weldability

Follow qualified welding procedures and project requirements. Preheating, interpass temperature control, or post-weld heat treatment may be needed based on the governing code and qualified procedure.

3.4 Testing and Quality Verification

Check

Purpose

Mill test certificates

Verify composition and properties

Dimensional checks

Confirm size accuracy

Nondestructive testing

Detect defects

Additional inspection

Per purchase specification

ASTM A106 Grade A vs. Grade B vs. Grade C: Key Differences

ASTM A106 Grade A, B, and C are seamless carbon steel pipe grades for high-temperature service. They share the same standard but differ in chemical composition and minimum mechanical strength. Understanding these differences helps engineers and buyers choose suitable pipes.

Quick Comparison

Property

Grade A

Grade B

Grade C

Maximum carbon content

0.25%

0.30%

0.35%

Minimum tensile strength

330 MPa

415 MPa

485 MPa

Minimum yield strength

205 MPa

240 MPa

275 MPa

Relative minimum strength

Lowest

Intermediate

Highest

Main selection consideration

Lower strength requirements

Common industrial design

Higher strength requirements

Verify values against the applicable ASTM A106 edition and purchase specification.

4.1 Grade A: Lower Strength Requirements

Grade A has the lowest minimum tensile and yield strength and the lowest maximum carbon content (0.25%).

Consideration

Detail

Suitable for

Applications not requiring higher strength

Selection basis

Pressure, temperature, fabrication, code requirements

Caution

Do not select based on carbon content alone

4.2 Grade B: A Common Industrial Choice

Grade B has 0.30% maximum carbon, 415 MPa minimum tensile strength, and 240 MPa minimum yield strength.

Feature

Detail

Typical use

Refineries, power plants, oil and gas facilities

Strength balance

Practical combination of strength and suitability

Selection note

Not automatically best for every project

Compare design properties, dimensions, inspection, and total cost before deciding.

4.3 Grade C: Higher Minimum Strength

Grade C has the highest minimum strength: 485 MPa tensile, 275 MPa yield, and 0.35% maximum carbon.

Consideration

Detail

Suitable for

Projects requiring higher minimum strength

Caution

Higher strength does not guarantee better pressure performance

Also consider

Wall thickness, temperature, corrosion, welding, code

Carbon content can influence weldability — review fabrication requirements before ordering.

4.4 How to Choose the Right Grade

Factor

Consideration

Design conditions

Pressure, temperature, wall thickness

Material requirements

Chemical composition, strength, testing

Fabrication

Welding, bending, installation

Compliance

Applicable piping code and specification

Procurement

Availability, delivery, inspection costs

Selection Criteria: How to Choose the Right ASTM A106 Grade

Selecting the right ASTM A106 seamless carbon steel pipe grade ensures safe operation, reliable performance, and cost-effective procurement. Grades A, B, and C have different chemical composition limits and minimum strength requirements. The best choice depends on operating conditions, design specifications, fabrication requirements, and budget.

Selection Steps at a Glance

Step

Key Action

1. Pressure and temperature

Determine wall thickness and allowable stress

2. Mechanical strength

Match grade to design requirements

3. Chemical composition

Consider weldability

4. Standards and documentation

Verify compliance

5. Cost and availability

Balance total project cost

5.1 Evaluate Operating Pressure and Temperature

ASTM A106 pipes are designed for high-temperature service, but allowable stress depends on grade and temperature.

Determine wall thickness based on:

  • Design pressure

  • Operating temperature

  • Outside diameter

  • Corrosion allowance

  • Governing piping code

A higher-strength grade does not automatically mean a thinner wall is acceptable.

5.2 Compare Mechanical Strength Requirements

Grade

Minimum Tensile

Minimum Yield

Typical Use

Grade A

330 MPa

205 MPa

Lower strength requirements

Grade B

415 MPa

240 MPa

Common industrial piping

Grade C

485 MPa

275 MPa

Higher specified strength

Evaluate required mechanical properties — do not select simply because a grade has the highest strength. Check material test certificates for compliance.

5.3 Consider Chemical Composition and Weldability

Grade

Maximum Carbon

Grade A

0.25%

Grade B

0.30%

Grade C

0.35%

Higher carbon can make welding more demanding. Actual requirements depend on chemistry, wall thickness, joint design, and fabrication procedures. For critical systems, establish welding procedures and any preheating or post-weld heat treatment per the applicable code.

5.4 Check Applicable Standards and Quality Documentation

Confirm:

  • Required ASTM A106 edition

  • Project design code

  • Dimensional inspection requirements

  • Additional mechanical testing

  • NDT or third-party inspection

Request material test certificates showing grade, chemical composition, and mechanical results. Heat-number traceability and product marking help verify delivered pipes match the approved specification.

5.5 Balance Cost, Availability, and Project Requirements

The lowest purchase price does not always mean the lowest total project cost. Consider:

Cost Factor

Consideration

Material price

Grade and dimensions

Availability

Stock and lead time

Inspection

Testing expenses

Fabrication

Welding and processing

Transportation

Shipping and handling

Comparison Table: ASTM A106 Grade A, B, and C

ASTM A106 Grade A, B, and C are seamless carbon steel pipe grades for high-temperature service. Their main differences involve chemical composition and minimum mechanical strength. Comparing these properties helps engineers, contractors, and purchasing teams identify the grade that best matches project specifications.

6.1 Chemical Composition and Mechanical Properties

Comparison Factor

Grade A

Grade B

Grade C

Maximum carbon content

0.25%

0.30%

0.35%

Minimum tensile strength

330 MPa (48,000 psi)

415 MPa (60,000 psi)

485 MPa (70,000 psi)

Minimum yield strength

205 MPa (30,000 psi)

240 MPa (35,000 psi)

275 MPa (40,000 psi)

Relative minimum strength

Lowest

Intermediate

Highest

General selection focus

Lower strength requirements

Common industrial piping

Higher strength requirements

Note: These figures summarize key requirements. Confirm the applicable ASTM A106 edition and purchase specification before ordering.

6.2 Understanding the Differences

Grade

Key Characteristics

Grade A

Lowest carbon and minimum strength; verify suitability for intended service

Grade B

Intermediate strength; widely used in refineries, power plants, oil and gas

Grade C

Highest minimum strength and carbon content; evaluate fabrication and welding

6.3 How the Differences Affect Pipe Selection

Grade C is not necessarily the best choice for every application.

Factor

Influence

Pressure capacity

OD, wall thickness, temperature, allowable stress, design code

Carbon content

Affects welding and fabrication behavior

Selection basis

Engineering specification, not strength ranking alone

Grade selection should begin with the engineering specification. Confirm required grade, dimensions, test requirements, and documentation before requesting quotations.

6.4 Practical Recommendations for Buyers

Check

Detail

Operating conditions

Design pressure, temperature, service environment

Pipe dimensions

OD, wall thickness, required length

Material verification

Chemical analysis, tensile and yield results

Fabrication

Welding, bending, heat treatment

Procurement

Certificates, traceability, inspection, delivery, cost

Conclusion

ASTM A106 seamless carbon steel pipe is available in Grades A, B, and C, each with different chemical composition and minimum mechanical strength. Grade A has the lowest strength, Grade B is widely used for general industrial piping, and Grade C provides the highest minimum tensile and yield strength. The best grade depends on design pressure, operating temperature, wall thickness, weldability, fabrication requirements, and applicable piping codes. Higher strength does not always mean better suitability. Buyers should verify material test certificates, dimensional tolerances, inspection requirements, and production lead times before ordering. Selecting the correct ASTM A106 grade helps ensure piping safety, code compliance, fabrication efficiency, and cost-effective procurement for oil and gas, power plant, refinery, and petrochemical applications.

Quick Links

Products

Contact Us

Telephone

+86 0731 8867 2086

Address

No.9 Xiangfu Rd, Yuhua District, Changsha, China.

Get Touch With Us

​Copyright © SHINESTAR STEEL GROUP CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.